Study on transmission process of one's own voice through air- and bone-conduction pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2023)
Kanazawa University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Toya Teruki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (00911223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords聴覚フィードバック / 気導音声 / 骨導音声 / 自己聴取音 / 伝達特性 / 自己聴取音声 / 側頭部振動 / 外耳道内放射
Outline of Research at the Start
発話者は,自ら発した音声を自ら知覚する「聴覚フィードバック」により,種々の音環境下で円滑な発話を継続できる.自己聴取音声は気導・骨導という二種類の経路により伝達されるため,聴覚フィードバック機構の解明には気導・骨導の両経路による伝達過程の理解が不可欠である.従来知見では気導経路による音声伝達過程をベースに聴覚フィードバック機構の説明が試みられている一方,骨導経路での音声伝達過程については統一的な理解に至っていない.そこで本研究では,骨導伝達系の有する伝達特性を明らかにするとともに,気導・骨導経路の各々の知覚的寄与を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify the transmission process of one's own perceived voice through air-conducted (AC) and bone-conducted (BC) pathways. (1) Measurement of the frequency characteristics of the BC pathway from the speech organ to the auditory organ using actual vocalizations and artificial sound excitation. (2) The perceptual contributions of the AC and BC pathways were estimated by simulating BC speech spectrum using the transmission characteristics obtained.
The results showed that (1) the BC pathway reaching the middl/inner ear and that radiating sounds into the ear canal had different transmission characteristics, and (2) the AC and total BC pathways had almost equal contribution to the own-voice perception, while the BC pathway radiating sounds into the ear canal had a larger contribution in comparison with the other BC pathway. Those findings suggest the role of BC speech perception on the auditory feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発話者が自ら発した音声を自ら知覚する「聴覚フィードバック」という機構の存在が知られている.これまで,骨導音観測の難しさ等から,聴覚フィードバックにおける骨導音声知覚の役割は未解明であった.本研究では,骨導音の物理計測に加え,過去の生理学的知見等から自己聴取音伝達経路を仮定し,情報科学的なアプローチで自己聴取音知覚における骨導経路の役割を推測できた.得られた知見は,骨導聴取技術を用いた新しい発話支援等に応用できることが期待される.