Project/Area Number |
21K21321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASATO Ami 東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (00913237)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚過敏 / 音楽聴取 / 問題行動 / 精神症状 / 音楽療法 / アプリケーション / 受動的音楽療法 / フェイススケール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は自閉スペクトラム症例の感覚過敏と精神症状、それに伴う問題行動に対する受動的音楽療法の効果を明らかにすることを目的としており、音響機器の開発と臨床研究の2段階で構成している。音響機器は、精神症状の即時的な評価と音楽の再生が同時に行えるものを開発する。臨床研究は、4週間日常生活において精神症状が生じた際に音楽を聴取してもらい、音楽聴取期間前後の感覚過敏と問題行動、音楽聴取前後の精神症状を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We developed a mental symptom (irritability) evaluation scale and an app that can simultaneously evaluate mental symptoms and play music. (2) ASD cases were asked to use the app developed in (1) for 4 weeks when psychiatric symptoms occurred. Analysis of data from the 12 patients for whom the study was completed showed a significant decrease in the total SP sensory profile scores after the intervention period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASD症例 において感覚過敏は高頻度で認められており、感覚過敏と不適応行動、精神症状との間に関連が認められることが報告されている。感覚過敏の治療法としては以前から感覚統合療法の有用性が報告されてきたが、十分な有効性が示されていない。 現時点での本研究の結果、感覚過敏の有意な改善が認められており、音楽聴取が、ASD症例の感覚過敏、精神症状及びそれに伴う問題行動の治療の一助となり得る可能性を示唆している。