Improving Robustness against Disturbances in Next Generation Power Supply Systems with Delayed Feedback Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Koki  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (30910442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直流給電 / ネットワーク / 遅延フィードバック / 非線形 / 引き込み領域
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の小規模な発電設備から直流電力を高い効率で負荷に配電する「直流マイクログリッド」が次世代の給電システムとして注目されている.また,負荷の追加/削除などの外乱に対する直流マイクログリッドの頑健性を,カオス制御の分野で考案された制御手法を用いて向上させる試みがされている.しかし,これまでの手法は,数個程度の電源や負荷で構成される小規模なシステムにしか適用できず,今後の社会における給電網の大規模化には対応できない.本研究は,解析対象の大規模給電システムを小規模システムへ近似的に帰着させる工夫を提案することで,これまでの手法の適用範囲を拡大させ,システムの頑健性向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "DC microgrid" that efficiently distributes DC power to loads from multiple small-scale power sources is attracting attention as the next-generation power supply system. Attempts are being made to improve the robustness of DC microgrids against disturbances such as load additions or removals using control methods and bifurcation analysis. However, the existing methods could only be applied to small-scale systems consisting of a few power sources and loads, and they were unable to handle the future expansion of power supply networks in society. Therefore, this study proposed approaches to approximate large-scale power supply systems to small-scale systems, enabling system analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御工学の分野では信号の遅れ,すなわち「遅延」はシステムのパフォーマンスを低下させる要因として認識されてきた.一方で,非線形科学の分野では,遅延をうまく活用することで,システムの安定化が可能であることが知られている.さらに,この遅延を活用した手法を,次世代の電力システムである「直流給電システム」の安定化へと応用する試みが注目されている.本研究では,この手法を大規模な給電ネットワークへと拡張することに取り組んだ.本成果は,再生可能エネルギーを利用した発電設備のさらなる普及や,負荷の需要変動に強い電力システムの実現に貢献する.