Development of Living Lab Project Design Method Using Practical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Fumiya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (90909722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリビングラボ / 共創 / 実践知 / ユーザ参加 / 支援ツール / プロジェクト設計 / サービスデザイン / 文献調査
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生活者との長期的な共創を通じてサービスをデザインする「リビングラボ(LL)」のアプローチが高い注目を集めている。しかしながら、LLを効果的に進めるための知見(実践知)は殆ど整理されておらず、企業や行政などのLL実践者は、“拠り所”となる知見や手法がないまま、場当たり的にLLプロジェクトの設計や運営を行っていることが多い。そこで本研究では、実践知を活用してLLプロジェクトの設計を行うための汎用的な手法を開発する。そのために本研究では、まず、LLの実践知を収集・整理する。そして、それらの実践知を“指針”として活用しながら、LLプロジェクトの設計を行うための手法やツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, Living Labs (LLs), which design services through long-term co-creation with users, have been attracting much attention. However, the knowledge required to effectively promote LL (i.e., practical knowledge) has yet to be organized. LL practitioners often design and manage LL projects on an ad hoc basis, without any knowledge or methods a foundation of practice.
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for designing LL projects by utilizing practical knowledge. In the first year, we collected LL practical knowledge and constructed a knowledge architecture for LL practice. In the second year, we developed specific support tools based on the knowledge architecture. We developed the Participation Blueprint, a tool for planning and designing the participation process of users in LL. We applied the toolto analyze and plan the user participation process in an actual LL project and verified its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LLは、社会とより密接した形での技術開発やサービス創出を積極的に展開していくためにも、今後の社会で非常に重要になるデザインアプローチである。しかしながら、LLを効果的に実践するための知識や支援ツールは、これまでに殆ど整理されていなかった。これに対して、LLに関する過去の文献を網羅的に調査した上で、LL実践のための知識アーキテクチャや支援ツールを明らかにした本研究は、様々な現場で活用できる成果であり、学術界だけでなく、産業界への貢献も大きい。