Is rice-husk-derived charcoal a promising active material on Li-ion battery anodes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yusuke  秋田大学, 電動化システム共同研究センター, 特任助教 (60908953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次電池 / Liイオン電池 / 負極 / 活物質 / もみ殻 / 炭化物 / リチウムイオン電池 / 酸化ケイ素 / 蓄電デバイス / 負極活物質 / バイオマス
Outline of Research at the Start
もみ殻を不活性雰囲気下で加熱処理して得られる炭化物は非晶質な炭素と酸化ケイ素で構成される。本研究では,もみ殻炭化物に含まれる酸化ケイ素を水酸化ナトリウム水溶液に浸漬させることで部分的に除去,およびLiイオン電池組立前にもみ殻炭化物の負極に不可逆容量を低減するLiドープを行う。水酸化ナトリウム水溶液への浸漬条件,およびもみ殻炭化物の負極へのLiドープ条件を多様に変化させ,Liイオン電池の優れた充放電特性を引き出せる条件を探索し,もみ殻炭化物はLiイオン電池用負極活物質として有望か見極める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice-husk-derived carbonized products containing amorphous C and silicon oxides (SiOx) can be produced by heating a rice husk under nitrogen gas conditions. In this work, the anodic performance of the rice-husk-derived C/SiOx and its possibility of applications were investigated by demonstrating performance evaluations with the various SiOx contents and the Li doping to the anodes. The role of SiOx contents on charging-discharging performances in Li-ion batteries using rice-husk-derived C/SiOx was clarified. I found that successful application of the rice-husk-derived C/SiOx on Li-ion battery anodes, which was achieved by producing C/SiOx with 4.8-44.6 mass% SiOx and adapting Li dopant prior to the cell assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯型電子機器,電気自動車,再生可能エネルギー発電の貯蔵設備などにおける,Liイオン電池の利用意義は高い。それら用途でLiイオン電池の需要は増加し続け,Liイオン電池および電極の生産のためには大量の電極材料が必要となる。本研究では,もみ殻から炭化物を生成し,その物性および電気化学特性を明らかにし,Liイオン電池負極活物質として応用可能であることを示した。Liイオン電池のさらなる需要が見込まれる状況において,もみ殻をその原料として提供できる可能性を示した本研究は社会的意義も大きく,さらにもみ殻炭化物のLiイオン電池負極活物質用途としての特性解明は学術的に大きく貢献した。