Evaluation of glial cells in developmental neurotoxicity using neural differentiation tracer mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Keishi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90908310)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsin vivoイメージング / レポータートランスジェニックマウス / 発達神経毒性 / グリア細胞 / in vivo イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質が発達期の脳に与える影響(発達神経毒性:DNT)を正確に評価しそのリスク管理を行うことは極めて重要であるが、DNT誘導メカニズムに関する知見は十分ではない。正常な神経細胞の分化にはグリア細胞の役割が必須であり、DNTの解明のためにもグリア細胞の解析が必要である。本研究では神経細胞分化を非侵襲的に評価できるトレーサーマウスを用いた生体イメージングと組織学的・遺伝子網羅的解析により、化学物質によるグリア細胞を介したDNA誘発メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we investigated the relationship between chemicals-induced developmental neurotoxicity (DNT) and glial cells using reporter transgenic mice (Syn-Rep mice), which we have originally generated. The reporter gene expression was changed in the brain of Syn-Rep mice pups, which was prenatally treated with valproate, a DNT reference chemical. This result suggests that the Syn-Rep mice are potentially useful tools for detection of chemical-induced DNT. In the maternal immune activation model, the changes in the reporter gene expression and morphologies of the glial activation were detected in the brain of Syn-Rep mice pups. These results suggest that the Syn-Rep mice can detect the effects of chemicals on neuronal development via glial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、グリア細胞に特化したin vitro DNT試験法の開発が国際的に求められているが、グリア細胞とDNTの関係に不明な点が多いため現状その開発はほとんど進んでいない。Syn-Repマウスを用いてDNTとグリア細胞の関係を効率的に検討することで、グリア細胞特有のDNTマーカーの同定が可能になるとともに、グリア細胞をベースにしたin vitro DNT試験系の構築に多大な貢献ができると期待される。