Elucidation of caesium transport and its seasonal variability in trees by real-time imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1101:Environmental analyses and evaluation, environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Yusaku  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 研究員 (40865838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセシウム / 放射線イメージング / ポプラ / リンゴ / ポジトロンイメージング / 季節変動 / RIイメージング / 葉面吸収 / 季節変化
Outline of Research at the Start
放射性セシウムは栄養元素の輸送メカニズムに乗じて樹木内を移行し、季節に応じた再転流によって生物学的半減期よりも長い間樹木内に留まることから、今後も起こり得る原発事故時のリスク評価を困難としている。この鍵を握る再転流だが、いつ、どのように樹木内を巡るか?その詳細については不明な点が多い。本研究では、樹木ポプラを用いて、植物育成庫内で再現された各季節における葉から幹、根、新芽への放射性セシウム輸送過程を、オートラジオグラフィーとポジトロンイメージング技術で捉え、樹木内のセシウム輸送の季節変動機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a real-time imaging system using Cs-127 was constructed to visualize cesium transport in trees.
The original plan was to use the model tree poplar, but insufficient data could be obtained due to machine time cancellation and poor growth.
However, this imaging system can be applied to other trees. We visualized the initial cesium dynamics after penetration through the bark in apple tree. The results obtained in this experiment were similar to the results of previous field studies measuring cesium dynamics, thus demonstrating the usefulness of this technique for predicting cesium dynamics in fruit trees in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木内部に浸透したセシウムは長く樹体内に留まるが、これはセシウムが他の栄養元素と共に体内を巡り、体外へ排出されにくいためと考えられる。今後十分起こり得る原発事故のリスクを正確に評価するためには、放射性セシウムの再転流とそれを制御する輸送メカニズムが及ぼす影響を理解しなければならない。
本研究成果は果樹のセシウム動態をリアルタイムに追跡することができ、かつフィールド調査と同様の結果が得られた。本実験系は多くの果樹に適用できることから、今後は果実へセシウムを運ばない手法や、セシウム蓄積を制御する遺伝子の同定などへの発展が期待できる。