Development of sewer pipe corrosion using wastewater quality information in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0069
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sano Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80550368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 大二郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30813414)
Amarasiri Mohan  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50815537)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスリランカ / 下水管路劣化予測 / 下水水質情報 / 微生物起源解析 / 土壌微生物 / 微生物起源追跡
Outline of Research at the Start
先進国・途上国の都市域では一般的に集中型の下水処理システムが稼働しており、良好なアセットマネジメントにより下水道事業の持続可能性を維持する必要がある。しかしながら、下水インフラは地下に設置されているものが多く、施設の劣化予測を精度良く行うことが困難であった。本研究では、微生物の起源を同定する手法であるMicrobial Source Tracking(MST)の手法を応用し、下水管の破損部分から混入する土壌由来の微生物の下水中に占める割合を空間的・時間的に把握することで、下水管破損箇所を推定し、かつ下水管劣化速度の予測に適用するための新規手法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a novel method for estimating deteriorated sewer pipes in Sri Lanka by applying the Microbial Source Tracking (MST) technique, which identifies the origin of microorganisms. Sewage samples were collected from survey sites in Sri Lanka and Japan, and total DNA was extracted from the collected sewage to identify genes from bacterial species frequently detected in corroded sewer pipes. As a result, it was found that Desulfobulbus genus gene markers are suitable for detecting anaerobic biofilms that generate hydrogen sulfide, and Thiothrix genus gene markers are suitable for detecting concrete corrosion. These gene markers are suggested to be usable for indicating the locations of corroded sewer pipes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水・衛生環境に係る単独の開発目標SDG「2030年までに全ての人々が清浄な水と改善されたサニテーション施設(トイレ)を利用可能にする」を根拠として、水関連インフラの発展途上国へ導入が促進されている。しかしながら、水関連インフラの導入に適正なアセットマネジメントが伴わなければ、将来に渡っての維持管理が滞り、2030年にSDG6を達成できたとしても、最終的に世界中の多くの地域で上下水道事業が破綻に至ってしまうことが懸念される。本研究で同定された遺伝子マーカーは、下水管路劣化を追跡することを可能にするものであり、適正なアセットマネジメントを行う上で強力なツールとなりうるものである。