TR research toward the establishment of personalized cancer radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0144
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroshi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80362531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 通央  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40597936)
小林 稔  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (40644894)
諏訪 達也  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (00914863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 微小環境 / 低酸素 / バイオマーカー / 増感 / 放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織の内部には低酸素領域が存在し、がん放射線治療抵抗性にかかわっている。個別化放射線治療を実現するには、患者毎に異なる腫瘍内低酸素の量をモニターして、放射線治療効果を予測する手法を開発することが必要である。本研究では、『低酸素がん細胞が血中に分泌しする分泌タンパク質』に着目し、(1)当該分泌タンパク質が低酸素がんによって発現・分泌されるメカニズムを解明するとともに、(2)海外共同研究者がもつ抗体作成技術を活用して、当該タンパク質に対する抗体を作成し、当該タンパク質の血中濃度を指標に腫瘍内低酸素の量・放射線抵抗性・患者の予後を予測する「高感度の評価系」を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic regions in malignant tumor tissues, where blood cancer cells cannot be supplied with sufficient oxygen, induce malignant phenotypes and treatment resistance of cancer cells. We have previously elucidated the mechanism of cancer recurrence, in which hypoxic cancer cells surviving radiotherapy invade toward blood vessels, leading to cancer recurrence. We have also identified novel gene networks that enhances cancer growth, invasion, and/or metastatic potential. To translate these findings into the personalized medicine, we have conducted international collaborative research with the University of Oxford to elucidate the activation mechanism of the pathway, to obtain POCs that target the pathway, and to create substances that inhibit the pathway. We also developed a blood marker to predict patients with high hypoxic fractions in a tumor tissue who would benefit from this novel therapeutic strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素刺激に曝されたがん細胞の中で活性化する新規遺伝子経路の作用機序と機能を解明することで、がんの本質理解の深化に繋がった。また、がん治療における放射線治療の限界を克服し、がんの再発と治療抵抗性を減少させる新たなアプローチの可能性を提示した。がん患者の生存率と生活の質の改善に対いて将来的に貢献することが期待される。