Modulation of immune memory in blood stem cell toward effective host defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0150
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Hitoshi  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (10630866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HO Pui・Yu  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特定事業研究員 (40888385)
山下 真幸  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80588038)
河合 麻友 (徳舛麻友)  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特定事業研究員 (50942687)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 自然免疫シグナル / 免疫記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
血液幹細胞は一生を通じて血液と免疫を作り出す源泉となる細胞であり、骨髄内で自分自身を作り出す自己複製能と様々な細胞へと分化する多分化能を持つ。本研究計画では自然免疫シグナルが高齢血液幹細胞に免疫記憶を誘導し、感染症や炎症に対してより応答性のある血液・免疫系を構築するという“幹細胞の免疫能再活性化(プライミング)”という仮説を検証する。幹細胞、自然免疫、炎症、情報技術を専門とする若手研究者が国際的、学際的かつ多様性に富んだチームを編成し、血液・免疫老化を攻略する革新的な研究成果に繋げる。同時に、国や研究室を跨いだボーダーレスな人事交流を行うことで、世界の舞台で戦える次世代研究者の育成を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells are cells that serve as a source for producing blood and immune systems throughout life. They have the ability to self-replicate within the bone marrow and differentiate into various cells. In this research project, we have tested the hypothesis of "immunomodulation (priming) of stem cell immunity," which involves inducing immune memory in aged hematopoietic stem cells through natural immune signals to construct a more responsive blood and immune system against infections and inflammation. The results obtained in this study strongly suggest that epigenetic changes resembling memory occur in hematopoietic stem cells and alters their responsiveness to secondary stimuli such as infection and inflammation. The future focus will be on identifying responsible genes for natural immune memory and establishing methodologies to enhance blood and immune function through their control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫応答は、本来は生体防御のために免疫細胞に賦与されたもので、造血幹細胞などの未熟な造血細胞でもTLR機能が見つかり感染時の造血産生に重要である。本研究では、Bacteroides属の菌体成分が腸炎後の組織修復に寄与する好中球を誘導するユニークな性質を見出した(特許取得済み)。本菌体成分はグラム陰性菌由来分子のリポ多糖 (LPS)と比べて、造血幹細胞の機能を障害することも強い炎症を起こすこともなく、造血幹細胞にエピゲノム変化を誘導できる優位性を有することが示された。今後は、プライミングを誘導する分子やシグナルを同定し次第、ワクチン開発や薬剤製品化につなげていきたい。