Elucidation of diversity and therapeutic target in scirrhous gastric cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0153
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Takatsugu  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員教授 (00594889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 忠仁  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 発がん研究部, 客員研究員 (00867947)
内原 智幸  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 発がん研究部, 客員研究員 (60835172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-10-07 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシングルセル解析 / 胃がん / 間質 / CAFs / 多様性 / ストローマ / 空間的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
固形癌は癌細胞だけでなく腫瘍間質に多様な細胞分画を含んでおり、奏効率の高い薬物療法を開発するためには、異なる細胞分画間での相互作用を理解することが重要である。なかでもCAFs (Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts)が癌の進展や浸潤・転移を促進していることは世界中の研究者により立証されている。本研究計画では、ゲノム・エピゲノム解析に卓越した施設であるDuke-NUS Medical SchoolのProf. Patrick Tan研究室において、びまん性・腸型胃癌組織におけるシングルセルRNA sequencing解析・空間的遺伝子発現解析 (Spatial transcriptomics)をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell RNA sequencing analysis was performed to elucidate the diversity of gastric cancer stroma and identified three subgroups of tumor stroma. In addition, we found that platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-PDGF receptor (PDGFR) signaling (PDGF - PDGFR signaling) causes severe fibrosis in the scirrhous gastric cancer stroma, weakening the effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors. Furthermore, combination therapy with PDGFR inhibitor and immune checkpoint inhibitor was found to show a higher antitumor effect on fibrotic tumors such as scirrhous gastric and pancreatic cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現解析によって、癌の間質は組織には多様な細胞群が存在し、さらに各細胞群の中にもサブグループが存在していることが明らかになった。特にスキルス胃癌のような線維化が強い癌種では、Cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs)と呼ばれる線維芽細胞が癌を促進する腫瘍間質で重要な働きをしており、今後の癌治療を考える際には、このサブグループの存在を踏まえた上で、治療戦略を立てることが重要である。