Development of the novel therapeutic strategy against TNBC based on mechanism of ER induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21KK0276
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomohiro  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40795986)
Project Period (FY) 2021 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / YB-1 / 免疫細胞 / マクロファージ / がん間質細胞 / 乳癌 / TNBC / ERα / ER / 内分泌治療薬 / 間質細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
トリプルネガティブ乳癌(TNBC)は乳癌のサブタイプの中で5年生存率が70%と依然として予後が悪い。本研究では、乳癌の発症に関わるYB-1の阻害によって、乳癌の増殖に関与するERαが癌細胞及び腫瘍内の正常細胞で発現上昇することに着目した。これまで治療標的がなく積極的に分子標的治療が行われてこなかったTNBCにおいて、既存のERα標的薬をTNBCの治療に応用できる可能性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YB-1 is oncoprotein for breast cancer and YB-1 is phosphorylated by AKT/p70S6K/p90RSK. The phosphorylated YB-1 (pYB-1) is localized at nucleus and YB-1 act as transcriptional factor of cell cycle related genes and drug resistance related genes. I found that inhibition of YB-1 phosphorylation stabilized ERα protein and enhanced the ERα protein expression in tumor associated macrophages (TAM). The combination of pYB-1 inhibitor and ERα inhibitor showed synergetic suppressive effect on macrophage survival in vitro an. The present study demonstrated that the combination of pYB-1 inhibitor and ERα inhibitor is potent therapeutics for treatment of TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TNBCは治療標的となる因子を発現する場合が少なく、さらなる有効な治療薬の創出が必要とされている。リン酸化YB-1阻害薬はTNBC腫瘍内の腫瘍促進的(M2)マクロファージのERαを誘導した。さらに、腹腔内マクロファージからの分化実験では、YB-1リン酸化標的薬はM2マクロファージのERα発現を誘導し、ERα標的薬はM2マクロファージの生存を抑制した。以上より、リン酸化YB-1標的薬は癌細胞だけでなくM2マクロファージのERα発現に関わり、両者のERαを標的とすることでERα標的薬の抗腫瘍活性を増強していると考えられる。本研究の成果が、TNBC治療の発展に貢献できることを期待している。