MEG Experiment - From Lepton Flavor Violation toward Grand Unified Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22000004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshinori  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTANI WATARU  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (30311335)
MIHARA SATOSHI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80292837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (20376700)
SAWADA RYU  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任助教 (00541947)
UCHIYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (90580241)
NISHIGUCHI Hajime  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (10534810)
HARUYAMA Tomiyoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 名誉教授 (90181031)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-21 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミュー粒子 / レプトンフレーバー / 大統一理論 / 超対称性 / 液体キセノン / 加速器 / PSI / ニュートリノ質量 / 国際研究者交流 / スイス : イタリア : 米国 : ロシア / 素粒子実験 / 国際研究者交流(スイス、イタリア、米国、ロシア) / ニュートリノ / 国際研究者交流(スイス、イタリア、米国、ロシア) / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the international collaborative experiment MEG, wehave achieved the world’s best ex-perimental sensitivity of O(10^<-13>), in branching ratio, to muon's decay μ→eγ, which, ifdiscovered, would be definitive evidence ofNew Physics Principles such as Grand UnifiedTheories. The decay wasnot founddespite many theoretical predictions and the “StandardScenarios” of New Physics have turned out to be wrong. In parallel we designed and pro-posed an upgraded experiment MEG II with an ultimate sensitivityof O(10^<-14>), anotherorder of magnitude better than MEG, with improved detectors. MEG II reached the stageof realization with the approvalby Paul Scherrer Institute(PSI).
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.