TOYODA Atsushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任准教授 (10267495)
KUROKI Yoko  東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (10344037)
SUGANO Sumio  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
HAYASHI Tetsuya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10173014)
YAMAMOTO Ken  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
TSUJI Shoji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
INOUE Ituro  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
KUROKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (20343246)
MORISHITA Shinichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292854)
NAKAMURA Yasukazu  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (60370920)
TABATA Satoshi  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, その他部局, 所長 (70197549)
KUHARA Satoshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00153320)
IWASAKI Wataru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (50545019)
SESE Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (40361539)
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60548460)
ASAI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30356357)
KASAHARA Masahiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60376605)
SAKAKIBARA Yasubumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
YADA Tetsushi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10322728)
桑野 良三  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (20111734)
徳永 勝士  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40163977)
小笠原 直毅  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10110553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
MUTO Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50345766)
IDA Ryuichi  同志社大学, 大学院グローバルスタディーズ研究科, 特別客員教授 (40127543)
MASUI Tohru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部臨床遺伝学センター, 教授 (50150082)
KURIYAMA Mariko  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 共同研究員
TAKAGI Toshihisa  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (30110836)
FUJIYAMA Asao  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (60142311)
HATTORI Masahira  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70175537)
OGURA Yoshitoshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40363585)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
KUWANO Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (20111734)
OHASHI Jun  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (80301141)
ITOH Takehiko  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90501106)
HIRAKAWA Hideki  かずさDNA研究所, 研究員 (80372746)
NOGUCHI Hideki  国立遺伝学研究所, 先端ゲノミクス推進センター, 特任准教授 (50333349)
MATSUOKA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (20221583)
OGASAWARA Naotake  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 学長 (10110553)
NAKAMURA Kensuke  前橋工科大学, 生命情報学科, 教授 (20212095)
HAMADA Michiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (00596538)
KANAYA Shigehiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 教授 (90224584)
Research Collaborator ANZAI Yuichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授
OKADA Kiyotaka  自然科学研究機構, 理事
SAKAKI Yoshiyuki  静岡雙葉学園, 理事長
TAKAKU Fumimaro  日本医学会, 会長
TOYOSHIMA Kumao  理化学研究所, 研究顧問
NAKAMURA Keiko  JT生命誌研究館, 館長
HOTTA Yoshiki  (財)井上科学振興財団, 理事長
YONEZAWA Akinori  千葉工業大学, 人工知能・ソフトウェア技術研究センター, 所長
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 名誉教授
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki  (財)がん研究会, 理事
INOKO Hidetoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授
TODA Tatsushi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
INAZAWA Johji  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授
GOJOBORI Takashi  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 教授
URUSHIHARA Hideko  筑波大学, 教授・名誉教授
TAKEDA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
SHIROISHI Toshihiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授
ITOH Takashi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授
SATOH Noriyuki  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 教授
MATSUDA Hideo  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授
GOTO Susumu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授
TSUDA Masataka  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords次世代DNAシーケンサー / RNA-seq / ChIP-seq / de novo配列決定 / 個人ゲノム / リシーケンシング / GWAS / インフォームドコンセント / 次世代DNAシーケンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have provided technologies of large scale and high quality genomics and bioinformatics to many KAKENHI projects, 60 to 90 subjects every year and altogether 464 subjects, based on application and selection. This kind of support became possible by concentrating to a limited number of DNA sequencing centers under the situation that there was unexpectedly fast advancement of these technologies in the world. Our activity has led to 363 papers including the Coelacanth genome paper. The KAKENHI subjects that we supported cover all the KAKENHI items and almost divisions of life science domain. Furthermore, we have developed new methodologies to solve the problems that emerged from the support activity : One of them is the genome assembly software PLATANUS that has become a key method to decipher difficult genomes. Such a virtuous circle and the outcome show that the platform is essential and effective in life sciences.