Development of experimentation systems related to personalized medicine using humanized NOG mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22220007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00176364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
KOYANAGI Yoshio  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80215417)
KAMETANI Yoshie  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338787)
TAKAHASI Takeshi  東北大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80335215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20110744)
YAHATA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10398753)
SUEMIZU Hiroshi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 主任研究員 (40332209)
ETO Tomoo  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 研究員 (30370175)
Research Collaborator ITO Ryoji
KATANO Ikumi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / 免疫不全マウス / 実験動物学 / 個別医療 / 実験動物 / 個別化医療 / 免疫不全動物 / ヒト化モデル / 個別衣料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humanized mice in which human cells and tissues are successfully engrafted and act as in human being are extremely useful to analyze the biology of human and to develop drugs to human diseases. In this project, we attempted to develop various severely immunodeficient mice appropriate for generating humanized mice and various humanized mouse models. For the 5-year study period, we have successfully developed 87 different immunodeficient mouse strains for humanized mouse models. Using these strains, we successfully developed human allergy models, infectious disease models such as HIV-1 and EBV and human cancer models. In the study for individual medicine, we have developed NOG mouse strains expressing different HLA types, but the development of artificial thymus and hematopoietic stem cells from pluripotent stem cells such as ES and iPS cells was not completed in this period.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.