A field-based cognitive neuroscientific study of the processing of OS-type languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22222001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Masatoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10275597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUGI Yoshiho  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (20150063)
CHIGUSA Shinichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30125611)
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  九州大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10215650)
GOTO Hitoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90162156)
YUSA Noriaki  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
SAKAI Hiromu  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50274030)
TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
SAKAI Kuniyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10251216)
NASUKAWA Kuniya  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
SUGISAKI Koji  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60362331)
TANAKA Mikihiro  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10555072)
ONO Hajime  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90510561)
KIM Jungho  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70513852)
SATO Manami  沖縄国際大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (80723965)
KIKUSAWA Ritsuko  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (90272616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYAMA Sachiko  国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究開発研究員 (10612509)
OTAKI Koichi  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (50616042)
YASUNAGA Daichi  金沢大学, 人間社会学域, 准教授 (00707979)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学 / 外国語 / カクチケル・マヤ語 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / カクチケル語 / 危機言語 / 言語と文化の多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated factors affecting word order preference in the comprehension and production of OS-type languages such as Kaqchikel Mayan (a language spoken in Guatemala). We found in Kaqchikel: (1) The syntactically basic word order, VOS, induces less processing load than other grammatically possible word orders in this language such as SVO; (2) Despite that, SVO is more frequently used than VOS; (3) As in SO languages such as Japanese and English, in Kaqchikel, the most natural order that the speaker imposes on events when describing and reconstructing them nonverbally (= order of thought) is "Actor-Patinet", which corresponds to SO order in language. These results, taken together, show that the primary factor that determines processing load is different from the one that determines production frequencies, which calls for a new psycholinguistic theory that is equally applicable to SO and OS-type languages.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.