Poverty Reduction, Institutions, Markets, and Policies in Developing Countries: Toward a Theory of Comparative Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22223003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Yoshito  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00334029)
SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
KITAMURA Yukinobu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70313442)
GODO Yoshihisa  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80195924)
OKAZAKI Tetsuji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
澤田 康幸  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (40322078)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40322078)
FUKAO Kyoji  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
ABE Naohito  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30323893)
MORIGUCHI Chiaki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40569050)
KAMBAYASHI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (40326004)
MIENO Fumiharu  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (40272786)
NAKAJIMA Kentaro  東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
ARIMOTO Yutaka  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究員 (20526470)
SAITO Osamu  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40051867)
ODAKA Konosuke  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (90017658)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済発展 / 貧困削減 / 比較制度分析 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through collaborative research by development economists and comparative economic historians, we have compiled original databases on economic development collected from current developing countries in Asia and Africa and from historical archives on pre-war Japan and empirically analyzed the determinants/impacts of institutions and policies using such databases. By systematic comparison of such empirical analyses covering different periods and regions, we have identified characteristics of institutions and policies useful for sustained poverty reduction in the long run and their interactions with market conditions. We have not only contributed to the academics through research papers but also with the compilation of databases to be made public and policy recommendations based on empirical evidence.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.