| Project/Area Number |
22224006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Reizo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 主任研究員 (80169531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIMA Naoya 東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40316930)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (30306534)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSHIMA Yugo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 専任研究員 (10375107)
TAKUBO Naoko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 協力研究員 (60447315)
CUI Hengbo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 研究員 (10425415)
SHIN Shik 東京大学物性研究所, 極限コヒーレント光科学研究センター辛研究室, 教授 (00162785)
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門理論計算科学ユニット量子物性シミュレーショングループ, 主幹研究員 (50354147)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 分子性固体・有機導体 / 電気・磁気的機能 / 有機電子材料・素子 / 超伝導 / 光誘起相転移 / 圧力効果 / 強相関電子系 / 臨界現象 / 分子性導体 / ディラック電子系 / キャリア注入 / モット転移 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 電荷秩序 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular π electron system was thoroughly explored in both chemical and physical aspects. We successfully found 1) new dual π electron systems, where one kind of molecule constitutes two kinds of layers with completely different structures and plays two contrastive roles, 2) the first single-component molecular superconductor. From the viewpoint of the interfacial π electrons, the field-induced superconductivity and the light-driven device that converts the channel material from an insulator into a superconductor were developed. We also performed first observations of the quantum Hall effect in the multi-layer Dirac π electron system and the Fermi edge in the π electron metallic system. All these achievements have highly expanded possibilities of the molecular π electron system.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.