A Study on modularization mechanisms to integrate hierarchical and crosscutting decomposition for the post-aspect era
Project/Area Number |
22240002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2011-2013) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Shigeru 東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80282713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMAI Tetsuo 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60217172)
NAKAJIMA Shin 国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (60350211)
UBAYASHI Naoyasu 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80372762)
MASUHARA Hidehiko 東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40280937)
IGARASHI Atsushi 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40323456)
KAMINA Tetsuo 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (90431882)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ソフトウェア・モジュール化 / オブジェクト指向 / アスペクト指向 / 文脈指向 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア学 / プログラミング言語 / モジュール化 / 型システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Software modularization is a key component of modern software development. This work studied language constructs supporting both hierarchical and crosscutting modularization. The two kinds of modularization had been supported by separate constructs. The aim of this work was develop post-aspect orientation through comprehensive study on the topic. This work mainly studied language constructs based on predicate dispatching and context-oriented programming and thereby it developed constructs that can deal with both hierarchical and crosscutting decomposition in a unified way. The work also studied the constructs from the viewpoints of theoretical foundation and modeling.