Analysis and Generation of Speech Conversation by Considering Listener's Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA TATSUYA  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00234104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Yasuyuki  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
AKITA Yuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (90402742)
MORI Shinsuke  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (90456773)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像、文章、音声等認識 / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / エージェント / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 音声会話 / 音声認識 / 自然言語解析 / 会話分析 / インタラクション / 話し言葉 / アーカイブ
Research Abstract
A novel approach to analysis of speech communication and design of conversational systems is investigated. It particularly focuses on listener's reaction. In human interactions, listener's reactions such as eye-gaze, backchannels and laughter are detected, and these behavior signals are combined to predict the interest and comprehension level. Moreover, a new type of spoken dialogue systems is developed, which conducts proactive information presentation based on the user's interest and focus.