Project/Area Number |
22240023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Shigeo 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40154489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITSUMURA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50232418)
SASAKI Hideyasu 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (60383923)
NAGAMORI Mitsuharu 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (60272209)
HARA Shoichiro 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEUCHI Atsushi 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80338607)
JOHO Hideo 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00571184)
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (10225790)
SHINPO Fumio 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20361355)
SUZUKI Seiichiro 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70455939)
HIIRAGI Wasuke 稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 講師 (80530659)
MORISHIMA Atsuyuki 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (70338309)
YOSHIMURA Kazuma 京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 准教授 (00368044)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ディジタルアーカイブ / メタデータ / 長期利用性 / 相互運用性 / メタデータスキーマ / メタデータスキーマレジストリ / ディジタルコンテンツ情報基盤 / アーカイブ間連携 / 記憶と記録の保存 / ディジタルコンテンツ / 情報基盤 / ディジタルコンテンツの長期利用 / ディジタルアーカイブ連携 / コンテンツアーカイブ / 情報学教育 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this research project is to clarify issues crucial to build information infrastructure which enhances the usability of digital resources and federation among digital archives. The main issues studied in this project are (1) technologies for metadata schema registry to improve interoperability among digital archives and efficiency of metadata development (2) metadata and digital archive models for memory institutions to realize robust digital archives to keep community memory safe (3) metadata models for the new types of digital resources, in particular for digital manga, which are published and used in the networked information environment, and (4) interoperation and linking among digital archives. This project hosted domestic and international symposia to discuss these issues and elaborate the findings in the research for building information infrastructure oriented to digital archives.