Effect of the media on the development of social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Kazuo  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30323455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Soutaro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70440138)
MORIGUCHI Yusuke  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80546581)
DAN Naoko  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 准教授 (40531877)
旦 直子  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 准教授 (40536877)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords映像メディア / 認知発達 / 乳幼児 / 模倣 / メディアと発達 / 模倣行動 / 発達認知神経科学 / 認知科学 / 発達科学 / メディア接触 / 社会的認知 / 発達心理学 / 認知脳科学 / 随伴視聴 / 脳認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to clarify the long-term effect of media(e.g. TV, Video Game) with respect to social cognition. We conducted several studies with infants, pre-schoolers, and adults using cutting-edge devices such as NIRS or HD-EEG. The results of these studies suggested the importance and advantage of developmental cognitive neuroscience. For instance, one of our studies revealed that child's motor area was responded to real person performance but not to a demonstration in TV. The other study using EEG/ERP revealed that long-term playing of video-game effected to emotional face perception even after three month later. Also the same type of study with children revealed that this effect on emotional face perception was not observed in school children. These results indicate the need of developmental cognitive neuroscience approach for the future research that aims to solve important problems with children.