Mechanisms of left-right asymmetry formation and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMOTO Ryuichi  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (20221294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords左右非対称性 / 海馬 / シナプス / グルタミン酸 / 空間学習 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of left-right asymmetry formation, we identified three lines of mutant mice (CA1-specific NR2B knockout mouse, CA1-specific GluR1 knockout mouse, beta2 microglobulin knockout mouse) that lack the laterality of hippocampal pyramidal cell synapses. To elucidate the physiological significance of the asymmetry, we examined spatial learning ability in mice and discovered right-side dominance. Expression of c-fos in the dentate gyrus was also dominant in the right side of the brain. Using these parameter we are now examining the phenotype of mutant mice lacking asymmetry of the pyramidal cell C-Tn2 CPC