Quantitative analysis of mirror neuron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUJII Naotaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 適応知性研究チーム, チームリーダー (20392095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKA Yasuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 適応知性研究チーム, 研究員 (30339593)
CHAO Zenas  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 適応知性研究チーム, 研究員 (30532113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミラーニューロン / 運動前野 / 前頭前野 / 頭頂葉 / 補足運動野 / サル / ECoG / ECoG電極 / 社会的認知機能
Research Abstract
Mirror neuron was found as a part of neural mechanism discriminating behavioral intension regardless of who perform the action. However, there were few studies tested the mirror neuron systematically. We applied a novel recording technique, multi-dimensional recording technique in monkeys when they performed food reaching task and reaching observation task. We recorded neural activity from entire lateral cortex and analyzed the activity. There were regions showed mirror neuron properties in prefrontal, parietal, premotor and supplementary motor area that were consistent with previous reports.