Development of higher cognitive functions based on the subcortical brain areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NISHIJO Hisao  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00189284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Etsuro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (90313600)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上丘 / 視床枕 / 扁桃体 / 社会行動 / 脳発達 / 自閉症 / 情動 / 社会的認知機能 / アイコンタクト
Research Abstract
This study investigated a role the extrageniculate visual system (subcortical system) consisting of retina → superior colliculus (SC) → pulvinar → amygdala in the brain development. The neurophysiological results indicated that neurons in these areas responded to social stimuli including faces and eye contact with short response latencies. The lesion of the SC induced autistic-likedeficits in monkeys. Furthermore, neuroanatomical studies using various kinds of animal models of autisms indicated that the number of parvalbumin-positive (GABAergic) neurons was decreased in these areas.