Development of advanced bioimaging technology based on integration of optics and ultrasound by spatio-temporal modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40192603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Makoto  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 特定准教授 (60344876)
TOI Masakazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
NITTA Naotaka  産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究員 (60392643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 可視化 / 計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉 / 非侵襲可視化技術 / 光計測 / 超音波計測 / 光音響イメージング / 医用画像計測 / 癌
Research Abstract
We investigated development of the advanced bioimaging method by integration of optics and ultrasound technologies which have common merits such as non-invasive, easy-to-use and real-time. Based onthe interaction between optics and ultrasound, i.e., the modulation of ultrasound by coded excitation of optical pulse, and the control of optical scattering by ultrasound-modulated optics, we developed fundamental technologies for the advanced photo-acoustic imaging with high SNR, temporal resolution and large measurable depth. The performance of proposed methods was validated by simulation and phantom experiments.