Intercellular signaling network for the remodeling of skeletal muscle tissue in response to various extracellular stimuli -Application for sports sciences-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshitada  弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 学長 (50056933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Katsumasa  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
KATAGIRI Nobuko  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30075428)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋可塑性 / マイクロRNA / follistatin / TRIM72 / angiopoietin 1 / adiponectin / 細胞間コミュニケーション / シグナル伝達 / 骨格筋 / 骨格筋再構築ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the intracellular signaling networks for the remodeling of skeletal muscle tissue in response to various extracellular stimuli. Protein and mRNA expression levels of skeletal muscle-specific molecules, which paracrine to various cells, and skeletal muscle membrane-specific proteins were evaluated in skeletal muscle tissue as well as cultured muscle cells following various extracellular stimuli. Evidences suggest that skeletal muscle-derived molecules and the muscle membrane-specific proteins function as intercellular communicators between skeletal muscle cells and other cells in skeletal muscle tissue to regulate the size and the function of skeletal muscle.