New method for estimating causal relationship based on big data from large-scale longitudinal survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Takafumi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90272145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Nobuo  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80032168)
YAMADA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10334252)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70323235)
MATSUDA Ken  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10422916)
SUZUKI Wataru  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549640)
ITAGAKI Nobuya  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80193407)
SAKUMA Yasuyuki  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (90282293)
KAWASAKI Yuka  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90615832)
Research Collaborator 西山 めぐみ
上田 紋佳
三宅 貴久子
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育ビッグデータ / Learning Analytics / 縦断的研究法 / 動的テスト法 / 潜在記憶 / e-learning / 異種通信システムの融合 / 実験計画法 / ビッグデータ / 縦断的研究 / 英語教育 / クラウド / 学習意欲 / 通信の融合 / 縦断的行動データ / 教育評価 / データベース / 通信・メディアの融合 / 縦断的データ / 語彙習得 / メディアの融合 / 分散学習・集中学習 / 教育系心理学 / 教育工学 / 可視化 / 因果推定法 / 異種メディア通信 / 心の体温計 / 紙メディア / スキャナ / 教育コンテンツ / 意欲向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our method visualizes in detail improvements in the grades of individual children (where such improvements are not obvious in the field of education), making it possible to provide evident feedback even to children with low grades to convey the message, “If you try, you can do it.” In addition, our method allows making highly accurate scientific predictions on learning. Consequently, it is possible to construct highly accurate educational big data sets that aggregate various responses from many individuals on a yearly basis. The analysis of such data longitudinally visualizes not only learning but also consciousness states, such as feelings of self-efficacy and trends toward depression. Thus, it is now possible to conduct scientific discussions based on causal data, such as the visualization of at-risk children and practical assessments of the influence of teacher guidance.