The feedback system of gas exchange in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境研究院, 准教授 (90333640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
SAKAOKA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (40241377)
YOSHIKAWA Hisayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60344496)
MINAMI Hideki  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (60254710)
ONO Tsuneo  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40371786)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学海洋学 / 海洋大気物質循環
Research Abstract
:In order to clarify how the nitrogen and carbon cycles in the ocean change spatiotemporally, we carried out the developments of the new estimations about these changes with a new sampling system. Applying the new estimations with the new sampling system to ocean observation, we had significant distributions of spatiotemporal distributions of nitrogen and carbon parameters in the North Pacific and the global ocean, indicating a possibility that we can obtain the detailed spatiotemporal distributions of change in ocean biogeochemical cycles.