Project/Area Number |
22241015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2011-2013) National Institute for Environmental Studies (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Hirohisa 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGISAWA Rie 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (70391167)
INOUE Kenichirou 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20373219)
小池 英子 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60353538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIKE Eiko 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (60353538)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 環境汚染物質 / 大気汚染物質 / アレルギー / 免疫応答 / メカニズム / 細胞間ネットワーク / 細胞内ネットワーク / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of environmental pollutants (benzo[a]pyrene or phthalate esters) on the activation of various immune cells, the cell-to-cell interaction, and the intracellular signal network to elucidate the aggravation mechanism of allergy by the environmental pollutants. These environmental pollutants activated T-cells and antigen-presenting cells (macrophages, dendritic cells, B cells) in splenocytes, however the direct activation was not observed for T-cells, which suggested that the interaction between antigen-presenting cells and T-cells, especially via CD3/CD28, was responsible for the activation. This study indicates that the environmental pollutants can induce T-cell activation including increase of Th2 cytokine production particularly mediated by promotion of antigen-presenting cell signal through CD3/CD28 on the T cells and by their intracellular signal network, which can be responsible for the aggravation mechanism of allergy by the environmental pollutants.