Development and Demonstration of Quality Management System Model for the Quality Improvement of Healthcare.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MUNECHIKA Masahiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10200247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Yoshinori  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 研究員 (50017448)
TSURU Satoko  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任教授 (80177328)
KANEKO Masaaki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30454036)
KATO Shogo  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任助教 (80516766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords品質管理システム / 医療・福祉 / QMS導入・推進 / 組織的改善 / 医療の質
Research Abstract
This study proposes a Quality Management System (QMS) model for the quality assurance of healthcare. The effectiveness of the practical QMS (ISO 9001) model is demonstrated and a method of introducing and promoting QMS in hospitals is established. The study also suggests a method of improving the system at the organizational level and establishing an educational system for healthcare quality and safety. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the system is demonstrated by application to 10 hospitals.