| Project/Area Number |
22242009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yasuro 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Nobumichi 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70135276)
SUEKI Fumihiko 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90114511)
OCHIAI Toshinori 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
MATSUO Kouichi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50286671)
UEJIMA Susumu 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60285244)
CHIKAMOTO Kensuke 筑波大学, 人文社会学研究科, 准教授 (90278870)
ITO Satoshi 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90344829)
OKADA Shyouji 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (60146735)
MAKINO Atsushi 明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10453961)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIKAWA Michio 愛知県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80264703)
KOBAYASHI Kenji 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (70141992)
KAWASAKI Tsuyoshi 就実大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70281524)
SAKAMOTO Masahito 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (00235186)
TOMABECHI Seiichi 大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00340456)
TAKEUCHI Kouzen 高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (60131611)
NISHIOKA Yoshifumi 神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課長 (90443407)
YONEKURA Michio (70099927)
WATANABE Kyoichi 信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40306098)
TAKASU Jun 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00252205)
FUJIWARA Shigeo 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40313192)
SUEGARA Yutaka 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
ITO Nobuhiro 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教 (90345843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 寺院経蔵 / 聖教典籍 / 顕密仏教 / 神道 / 真言密教 / 禅籍 / 宗教テクスト / 書誌 / 目録 / 聖教 / 儀礼テクスト / 図像 / 真福寺大須文庫 / 人文学アーカイヴス / 国文学 / 日本史 / 宗教学 / 美術史 / 宗教テクスト学 / 寺院経蔵・聖教 / 目録学 / 絵伝・絵巻・絵本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to comprehensively understand the cluster of sacred writings held in temple repositories, the archives of medieval Japanese knowledge, and to achieve an integrative analysis of ritual and icons in cooperation with various disciplines, we developed the concept of “religious texts.” The project catalogued and digitalized texts of Shinpukuji Osu Bunko and texts of popular circulation. Analyses and interpretative research yielded data providing a synoptic view of this system. Groundbreaking progress was made in the elucidation of Zen texts, the core of the project. We were able to return the fruits of this research to society through global dissemination and public exhibitions. Our project thus contributed to the revitalization of the humanities as a whole, established an institution facilitating research on the heritage of religious texts which must be transmitted to successive generations, and laid the foundation for the advancement of this research.