Sociological Studies of Human Support in front of Other People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22243037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Keiichi  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80191261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Akiko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (00325896)
KUNO Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10252595)
IKEDA Keiko  関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (90447847)
IMAI Michita  慶應義塾大学, 理工学, 教授 (60348828)
ONO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40343389)
YAMADA Yoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (20123341)
OKADA Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80118926)
KOBAYASHI Ako  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90225491)
IGARASHI Motoko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70413292)
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
NAKANISHI Hideyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70335206)
KAMEIDAICHI Andrew  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70535658)
EHARA Yumiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20128565)
SEKI Yukiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30342687)
KUZUOKA Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10241796)
SHIBUYA Momoyo  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20451734)
樫村 志郎  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40114433)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / ヒューマンケア / コンピュータヒューマンインタラクション / CSCW / 高齢者支援 / ミュージアム / ミュージアム研究
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed various types of services for multiple service receivers in front of other people, employing ethnomethodology, conversation analysis, and interactional analysis. The analyses uncovered how service providers show their consideration to the receivers in front of others, using linguistic and bodily resources. Also, we analyzed social meanings of providing and receiving services in such interactions. Based on these analyses, we designed robots which show consideration to service receivers in front of other people and analyzed their reactions to these robots. More concretely, we conducted research in the following sites: 1. museums; 2. nursing homes; 3. kindergartens. Based on this research, we designed the following robots and analyzed experiments using them: 1. museum guide robot; 2. quiz robot; 3. care robot: 4. robotic wheelchair; 5. remote-controlled avatar robot.