Global geometric studies on Kleinian groups and Teichmuller spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohshika Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyachi Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40385480)
Soma Teruhiko  首都大学, 東京大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
Wada Masaaki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80192821)
Endo Hisaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20323777)
Kawazumi Nariya  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKlein群 / Teichmuller空間 / コンパクト化 / 変形空間 / 3次元多様体 / クライン群 / タイヒミュラー空間 / 離散群 / 双曲幾何 / 3次元多様体 / 写像類群 / 双曲多様体 / Lefschetzファイバー空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first worked on constructing fundamental theory of Kleinian groups, which centred around 10 problems raised by Thurston in 1980's. In that process, we succeeded in resolving two among these problems completely. Based upon this work, we studied deformation spaces of Kleinian groups from geometric viewpoint. We could get new insights into the topology of the boundaries of deformation spaces, and at the same time, succeeded in getting a necessary and sufficient condition on the primitive stability, studying dynamical properties of deformation spaces embedded in character varieties. Applying what we got in the theory of Kleinian groups to the Teichmuller theory, we studied reduced compactification of Teichmuller spaces, which should serve as a common ground for various compactifications of Teichmuller spaces.