Research of solar active phenomena by mean of a new plasma diagnosis with spectro-polarimetory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70193456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北井 礼三郎  佛教大学 (40169850)
柴田 一成  京都大学, 理附属天文台 (70144178)
上野 悟  京都大学, 理附属天文台 (70303807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 三浦 則明  北見工業大学 (30209720)
花岡 庸一郎  国立天文台 (10238040)
岩前 敦  東京大学, 理学系研究科 (90322156)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 太陽活動 / 磁場 / 宇宙プラズマ / 偏光 / 分光 / プラズマ / 電場 / 太陽望遠鏡 / 太陽 / スペクトル / 補償光学装置
Research Abstract
A new spectro-polarimeter was developed on the Domeless Solar Telescope at Hida observatory of Kyoto University aiming for realise new diagnosis of physical quantities such as magnetic field and electric fields of dynamic solar plasma. Chromospheric mass ejection phenomena (jets) occured on the solar limb were observed in spectral lines of Paschen series of neutral hydrogen and it was demonstrated that the magnetic field is aligned with the jets and neutral hydrogen is highly frozen to the magnetic field for the first time.