Neutron scattering spectroscopic study on superconducting-antiferromagnetic phase diagram and pseudo-gap state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuyoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 所長 (70133923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20303894)
OHOYAMA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
WATANABE Takao  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40431431)
TOMIYASU Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20350481)
HIRAKA Haruhiro  東北大学, 東北大学, 助教 (90323097)
MATSUURA Masato  東北大, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30376652)
SATO Toyoto  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20455851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (80005917)
ARAI Masatoshi  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARC センター, 研究主席 (30175955)
SHISHIDO Touetsu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50125580)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 高温超伝導 / 反強磁性 / 擬キャップ / X線散乱 / 金属磁性 / 大型単結晶 / 偏極中性子 / 擬ギャップ
Research Abstract
Combination of neutron scattering and large crystal-growth techniques obtained new and important results on the relation between magnetism and electric conductivity for metallic magnets including superconductors.
(1)The magnetic-superconducting phase diagram was comprehensively studied for cuprate superconductors by neutron scattering and X-ray scattering. As a result, we succeeded in discriminating common and material-dependent features of the phase diagram, which provide key information towards higher superconducting transition temperature.We proposed a simple model to describe qualitatively the unique and common magnetic excitation of metallic magnets which cannot be understood by a conventional spin-wave model.
(2)High quality large single crystal of Cu2MnAl was reproducibly obtained and vertically focused neutron polarizer was constructed for the first time in Japan.