Study on the hydration structural changes in coupling with the internal motions of proteins using time-resolved fluorscence measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKO Masayoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30227764)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質水和 / 水和構造 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 蛍光分光 / 和周波測定 / 非線形光学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 主成分分析 / 蛋白質水和構造 / 水和構造解析 / ドメイン運動 / 溶媒応答 / トリプトファン蛍光 / 分子動力学計算 / 水素結合 / 時間分解蛍光測定 / 和周波 / X線小角度散乱 / タンパク質 / 和周波分光 / X線小角散乱 / 溶媒応答関数 / 低温X線結晶構造解析 / 蛍光発光 / 蛋白質水和 / 悲線形光学現象 / 結晶構造解析 / 遺伝子組み換え / 溶媒応咎関数 / 溶媒和 / フェムト秒レーザー
Research Abstract
Proteins are engaged in the elementary processes of life in cells and fold and function only in aqueous environment. To understand why water is indispensable for proteins it is necessary to visualize the hydration structures of proteins at spatial resolution of atomic level and ps temporal resolution. In this research project, through developing time-resolved fluorescence measurement system dedicated for proteins, we analyzed the dynamics of protein hydration from the experimental point of view using the fluorescence measurement and structure analyses as well as molecular dynamics simulation.