Foundation Establishment of Plasma-Exploited Nanocarbon Biotronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22244072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
KATO Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20502082)
LI Yongfeng  中国石油大学, 化学工学部, 教授 (40400296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新概念プラズマ / ナノバイオ融合 / 内包ナノカーボン / 被内包DNA / ナノバイオエレクトロニクス / 内包DNA
Research Abstract
We have created novel atoms- or molecules-encapsulated fullerenes and carbon nanotubes, and DNA containing atoms or molecules in the fashion of extremely precise control of their inner- or surface-nanosaces by developing and exploiting plasma production and control techniques of new concept. Then, by clarifying their new functionality of electrical, magnetic, optical, and molecule recognition properties, we have demonstrated that a next-generation nanobioelectronics-device system can be constructed, which covers energy, non Si (inorganic) semiconductor, magnetic semiconductor, superconductivity, and biomedical fields, establishing the foundation of nanocarbon biotronics.