Ultraviolet plasmonic metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田中メタマテリアル研究室, 准主任研究員 (40283733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Wakana  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田中メタマテリアル研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10455339)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / プラズモニクス / プラズモン共鳴 / 紫外 / ナノ構造 / リソグラフィー / ナノ加工 / 紫外線 / 可視光 / 共振器 / リソグラフィ / 紫外プラズモニックメタマテリアル / プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造体 / 微細加工 / 表面プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / 厳密結合波理論 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have successfully fabricated the aluminum nano-pillar array structure on the glass substrate using nano-coating lithography technique. We have already confirmed experimentally that the fabricated Al nano-pillar array could support the surface plasmon resonance at the ultraviolet wavelength region. We also found that a few nanometer anisotropy of chemically synthesized gold nanoparticles induces blue shift of plasmonic resonance. The unprecedented optical phenomenon that the Al thin film with nanometer hole array structure showed higher reflectivity than the flat Al thin film was discovered.