A Study on Cybernetic Technology among Man and Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Makoto  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90292474)
IKOMA Katsunori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70202918)
KATO Ryu  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (70516905)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人間機械システム / 筋電義手 / 滑り覚センサ / 機能的電気刺激 / リハビリ装置 / 個性適応型筋電義手 / 脳活動計測 / 全方位感圧センサ / 手指パワーアシスト / 幻覚提示 / 電気刺激装置 / fMRI / 脳活動と筋活動の相関 / 手指パワーアシスト装置 / fMRI / 3Dモーションキャプチャ / f-NIRS
Research Abstract
In this project, we had developed and studied the man machine interface technology to replace or rehabilitate human’s movement and sense by robot system. Myoelectric prosthetic hand (high-torque drive mechanism, soft tactile sensor and upper arm controlled by Brain), power assist system for rehabilitation (assist methods accommodated for the conditions of a patient, mechanism that is easy to fit on the human hand and thumb’s CM joint assist mechanism) and functional electrical stimulation devices(sensor feedback method by 2D Phantom sensation, exploring system of effectively the optimal stimulation method) are developed and ready to be tested in a daily environment.