A research on constructing a security evaluation framework for physical attacks on cryptographic LSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70017987)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords暗号理論 / 耐タンパデバイス / 物理解析攻撃 / 情報セキュリティ / サイドチャネル攻撃 / 共通鍵暗号 / 暗号の安全性評価 / 暗号・認証等
Research Abstract
The results of this research provide strong countermeasures against physical attack on cryptographic devices. We first analyze existing attack algorithms and countermeasures, and evaluate the potentials of the attack algorithms by theoretical and experimental analysis. Then, we propose strong countermeasures against side-channel attacks on the basis of the results of the analysis, and evaluate the security of the countermeasures.