STUDY ON DAMAGE IDENTIFICATION AND SEISMIC SAFETY EVALUATION OF STEEL-CONCRETE COMPOSITE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60124591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Motoki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Hideki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐震 / 点検 / 非破壊試験 / 振動試験 / 複合構造 / 健全性評価 / 構造性能評価 / 構造工学・地盤工学 / 維持管理工学 / コンクリート構造 / 構造工学・地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a large ground motion, a damage identification method and seismic safety evaluation of steel-concrete composite structures were examined. Especially, the forced vibration testing method using a portable shaker was proposed. As the experimental results of the static loading tests, the seismic damages of RC specimens and steel-concrete composite specimens were identified based on the resonance frequencies measured by the forced vibration tests. Moreover, the stiffness distribution and stiffness decrease of the RC structures and composites structures were estimated. It was indicated that the seismic safety of the composite structure could be evaluated by FE analysis.