Development of the dynamic control method of Material cycles basedon the 3 dimensional realtime monitoring systems in semi-enclosed bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20114374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIBUCHI Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60349800)
二瓶 泰雄 (二瓶 康雄)  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60262268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海岸 / モニタリングシステム / 沿岸域 / 水環境 / 東京湾 / 漂砂 / 土砂輸送 / 沿岸モニタリング / 自動昇降式センサ / 長期連続モニタリング / SS / 総合的流域管理
Research Abstract
To quantify the material budget focusing on fine-scale sand in coastal water body, we developed new monitoring systems which can move vertically by changing the voyancy. We conducted the field observations by using the developed monitoring system in Tokyo Bay and Ishigaki Island in Japan and Chesapeake Bay in USA. Our observing system successfully captured SS flux of rainfall events and subsequent changes in SS and nutrients in coastal region.