INTEGRATED RESEARCH ON LAND-ATMOSPHERE INTERACTION BY CLOUD RESOLVINGMODEL AND DETAILED LAND SURFACE PARAMETERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAE Shinjiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20313108)
HIGUCHI Atsushi  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究 センター, 准教授 (90324384)
SHINODA Taro  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (50335022)
YAMADA Tomohito  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10554959)
YOROZU Kazuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90554212)
SOUMA Kazuyoshi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 特任助教 (40452320)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雲解像モデル / 陸面過程 / 植生パラメータ / モンスーン変動 / 衛星植生観測情報 / 陸面状態 / モンスーン / 双方向ネスティング
Research Abstract
The latest version of the coupled model CReSiBUC has been developed with the cloud resolving model CReSS version 3.4 and the land surface model SiBUC with new irrigation and snow processes. Based on the analysis of spatial pattern correlation of NDVI, two numerical experiments with different vegetation parameters for 2011 and 2010 were executed to investigate the relationship between the land surface vegetation status and Asian Monsoon variability which caused the 2011 Chao Phraya river massive flood.