Developement of promotion method of disaster mitigation action by combining the integrated earthquake engineering information with ancient maps, pictures, ukiyoe prints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUWA Nobuo  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (20238520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBITA Jun  名古屋大学, 災害対策室, 教授 (90217521)
MORI Masafumi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (40447842)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords減災 / 行動誘発 / 地震工学 / 古地図 / 図絵 / 浮世絵 / 微動 / 地震防災 / 長周期地震動対策 / 耐震化 / WEBGIS
Research Abstract
To prepare coming huge earthquakes, a study on the method to promote for the individuals to make the proper land use avoiding seismic risk and the seismic retrofitting is necessary for drastic disaster damage reduction. We developed a system to demonstrate the situation in the earthquake using a virtual reality technology and a web geographical information system to combine the non-earthquake engineering information such as ancient maps and old printings and pictures like 'zue' and 'ukiyoe' with the earthquake engineering information such as seismic ground motions, surface geology, soil and structures. Using these systems, methods to promote an action to reduce a disaster are developed through a feeling of assent and person concerned awareness.