Urban Restructuring System: Relocation of Community Architectural Functions for Super-Aged Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Kazuhiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80143379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Toshio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80282953)
OKATA Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60152055)
KOIZUMI Hideki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (30256664)
HATO Eiji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60304648)
OKAMOTO Kazuhiko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40361521)
HIROSE Yuichi  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (70571694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yumi  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70445047)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高齢化社会 / 地域建築機能再配置 / 都市再編システム / 社会実験 / 超高齢社会 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is now facing a very rapidly aging society. We are especially focused on the topic of aging in communities; how elderly people can live well (not in facilities, but in their residential spaces in their village, town, or city). We need to rethink local community planning and design for super-aged societies to allow people to age in their communities. Mutual support in the local community is particularly important in an aging society. Mutual support consists of socialization with neighbors, activities in the public space, and engaging in a variety of types of activities. There are various types of mutual support on a number of scales within the sphere of daily living. Informal activities in public spaces can be a chance for mutual support. For this reason, places which are comfortable for elderly people will increasingly be needed in public areas.