Validation of Relativistic Laser Self-focusing for Fast Ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22246122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABARA Hideaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60397734)
藪内 俊毅 (薮内 俊毅)  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20397772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGAMI Hitoshi  核融合科学研究所, 連携研究推進センター, 教授 (30254452)
TAGUCHI Toshihiro  摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (90171595)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慣性核融合 / 高速点火 / レーザー自己集束 / 高速電子 / レーザー核融合 / 加熱ビーム / レーザー光自己集束 / 高速点火手法 / プラズマ・核融合 / 高エネルギー密度 / レーザー光自己収束
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the self-focusing of ultra-intense laser in plasmas and to apply the physics understanding to the application of fast ignition laser fusion. We have succesufuly observed a single channel self-focusing in a plasma as well as the narrowing of fast electron emission angle via. self-focusing. In order to confirm the self-focusing without the loss of generality, we have committed the experiment using the laser system at University of Rochester, U.S.A. Using the laser wavelength 1053 nm, pulse width 10 psec, intensity 1019 W/cm2, the self-focusing in overdense plasmas has been observed.