Elucidation of the mammalian mitochondrial respiration mechanism at the atomic level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shinya  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (40068119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (70183770)
SHIMADA Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (80095611)
MIYAZAWA Otsuo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (60247252)
MURAMOTO Kazumasa  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (50305679)
KAMIYA Katsumasa  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質系, 助教 (60436243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体エネルギー変換 / 膜タンパク質 / 金属タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 振動分光解析
Research Abstract
X-ray structure of bovine heart cytochrome oxidase at the hydrogen atom level showed that the proton-pumping pathway (H-pathway) can accept 4 protons, while the time-resolved infrared analysis showed that the open/closed transition of H-pathway is controlled by the O2 reduction site. The mechanism of suppression of reactive oxygen production by NADH-ubiquinone reductase has been proposed vibrational spectroscopically. The 2D crystallization conditions for FoF1ATP synthase has been essentially established. The induction of conformationl changes in the transmembrane region of CcO by cytocrome c was discovered during the 2D crystallization of the complex of the two proteins.