Molecular analysis of the interaction of different tissues during organogenesis using mouse-chicken chimera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22247033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AGATA Kiyokazu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70167831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords器官形成 / ニワトリ胚 / ES細胞 / キメラ解析 / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
To investigate the interaction of stem cells and the surrounding cells during brain development at the molecular level, we produced mouse ES cell/ chicken embryo chimeras by transplantation of the mouse ES cells into the future brain-forming region of chicken embryos. And then we collected mRNAs from the developing brains and tried to sequence these transcripts using next generation sequencers and to categorize them into mouse- and chicken-derived mRNAs by bioinformatic analysis. We spent a lot of time to collect enough amount of the mRNAs from the developing chimera brains. Thus, we are now trying to sequence them using Illumina Miseq.