Improvement of Soybean Yield Potential in the Monsoon Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Kuniyuki  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60153798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBUN Makie  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40323084)
SHIMADA Shinji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 領域長 (30355309)
SHIRAIWA Tatsuhiko  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30154363)
ZHENG Shao-Hui  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90253517)
ISOBE Katsunori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60203072)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイズ / 多収事例 / 収量ポテンシャル / 乾物生産 / 葉面積指数 / 密植栽培 / 倒伏抵抗性 / 機械収穫ロス / 多収穫栽培 / 晩播栽培 / 国際シンポジウム / 日射乾物変換効率 / 花蕾数 / 結莢率 / 発育モデル / 収量予測モデル / 地域連絡試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bibliographic survey of high-yielding soybean cultivation in Japan revealed that the higher yield potential 786-595 kg/10a were observed. High-yielding trials were practiced at six sites across country, and 496-229 kg/10a were obtained. For the higher yield in soybean, it is essential to achieve the higher dry matter production with more than 10 of LAI under rich solar radiation during seed filling period. To increase the national average of soybean yield, enforcing the basic cultural techniques and decreasing the mechanical harvesting losses mainly caused by lodging are needed.